Project/Area Number |
08672210
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
TSUTSUMI Koji (1997) Depertment of Periodontology KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE Assistant, 歯科部, 助手 (10247314)
児玉 利郎 (1996) 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (20170269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKAI Hiroyuki Depertment of Periodontology KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE Assistant, 歯科部, 助手 (80277904)
KODAMA Toshiro Depertment of Periodontology KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE Assistant, 歯科部, 助手 (20170269)
堤 弘治 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10247314)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | GUIDED BONE REGENERATION / rod rainforcement collagen membrane / standardized radiograph / digital subtraction / Guided Bane Regeneration / 歯槽堤増大 / 形態付与性 / 吸収性膜 / サブトラクション |
Research Abstract |
Guided Bone Regeneration (GBR) is demenstrated that is useful in ridge augmentation, but so that materials which is used with GBR is non-absorbable, those problems of infection with membrane exposure and the second operation of materials removal had been indicated. So the purpose of this study is to examine possibility of ridge augmentation in bone defects, with we develop absorbable membrane having take form, and using it in dog bone defect model. Bilateral mandibular first molars had been extracted 3 months previously and this study was started. After edentulous part gingiva was incised and buccal mucoperiosteal flaps were raised to ward the lingual side to expose bone, buccal and lingual bone wall segments measuring 5mm*5mm were removed to form bone defects, continuous bucco-lingually. The experimental group coated bone defects by rod reinforcement collagen membrane as can get space of approximately 5 mm high and the control group did only reposition suture of gingival flap. Periapical
… More
radiographs were obtained with individually manufactered bite blocks and the long-cone technique and fixed photography condition in right after operation and after an operation 12 weeks. There in right after operation/after an operation 12 weeks radiographs were evaluated analysis by Subtraction. We made mesiodistal serial sections according to universal law and there were stained for histopathological examination. The variate of circumference original alveoler bone of experiment parts was recognized much in control group and regeneration volume in experiment parts was recognized much in experimental group for radiographs. Concavity recognized alveoler bone much in control group and bone regeneration that original alveoler bone crest was shifted to flatly was recognized in experimental group for histopathological findings. boundary part of neogenesis bone and original alveoler bone was indistinctness relatively. The remain of collagen membrane was hardly recognized and the inflammatory cells wasn't observed in circumference of membrane setting part in experimental group. Less