A CLINICAL STUDY ABOUT CRITERION FOR COSMETICRECOVERY OF GINGIVAL RECESSION IN ORTHODONTIC-PERIODONTIC TREATMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental Collage
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Tishiyuki  Kanagawa Dental Collage, Department of Periodontology, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (20139546)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordspathologic migration / gingival recession / ortodontic-periodontic treatment / attachment level / nonparametric statistics / 歯周治療 / 矯正治療
Research Abstract
It is that a purpose of this study judges clinical effect of orthodontic-periodontic treatment for migration tooth with gingival recession. Clinical evaluation item is a position of gingival margin, attachment level, attached gingiva width and a change of support albeoler bone. Orthodontic treatment was done as a part of periodontal treatment for six adults periodontitis patients. The patient was divided into 2 group from mechanics of orthodontic treatment. Group 1 is the patient who added power to a lingual direction with intrusion, and group 2 is the patient who added a torque to proximal direction with intrusion. From study result, I showed possibility of recovery of gingival recession and recovery of supportive albeoler bone by orthodontic-periodontic treatment. As for a statiscal result, the group which added a torque to proximal direction with intrusion showed recovery of gingival recession and albeoler bone. In this group, I showed extremely good cosmetic recovery. About a change of albeoler bone crest, orthodontic treatment led vertical resorption and wedge-shaped resorption of cervical area, and gave influence to a form of a bone crest. It was suggested that this thing became new problems after correction. But it was demonstrated that orthodontic-periodontic aproach was an effective treatment for the migration tooth with gingival recession.