Three-dimensional Functional Dynamics of Removable Prosthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KATO Mitsuo  Tokyo Med.& Den.Univ., Faculty of Dentistry, assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90242213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YATABE Masaru  Tokyo Med.& Den.Univ., Faculty of Dentistry, assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (10182354)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsremovable / partial / graphic data processing / mobility / dynamic behavior / stereophotograph / denture / prosthetic / 可撤性補綴装置 / 可撤性部分床義歯 / 機能時 / ステレオ撮影 / 設計 / 評価
Research Abstract
The removable partial denture (RPD) designed without mature consideration shows unfavorable movement in oral cavity during function. In our conception, the RPD designed for minimizing the mobility is much favored to maintain the oral health. The actual behavior of RPD during jaw functions, however, is unknown. Then we reserch the new measuring system for dynamic behavior of RPD.
We made a measurement system on a trial basis in 1995. This system puts a theory of stereophotograph in practices. The three reference points were attached on the RPD with an extension rod. Two sets of subminiature-camera were fixed on the head of the patient, and the images of the points in each camera were recorded on videotape at a time. Two-dimensional positions of each point was obtained form graphic data processing of stilled images of the records. The space coordinates of each point might be calculated from the values of rectangular plane coordinates of it. Through the relation between positions of each point, the change of position of any point on the RPD could be measured with time. The results of calibration and some examples were reported at the Japan Prosthodont Society in 1996, and a paper, titled 'Three-dimensional Dynamics of Removable Prosthetics Part 1. Measuring System and Observation", was written for the Journal of Japan Prosthodont Society in 1997. From these, though the accuracy was not fully enough, this system was concluded to be useful in measuring the dynamic behavior of RPD.