Project/Area Number |
08672234
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Takashi OSAKA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF DENTISTRY,PHILOSOPHY, 歯学部・付属病院, 講師 (20198211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARUYAMA Takao OSAKA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF DENTISTRY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (20028757)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | TMD / Occlusal Laminate Veneer / Three-dimensional Measurement / Dental Arch Form / Occlusal Surface Form / 歯列弓形態 |
Research Abstract |
I.Development of the model analyzing system 1) Determination of three-dimensional data in the apex and the size of the tooth for analyzing was possible using the software developed. 2) In the meaning of the matching of the upper and lower dental cast by using computer, three dimensional analyzing the dental arch form as upper and lower dental cast in one body was possible. The three-dimensional indication of occlusal condition was possible. II.Three dimensional analysis of dental arch form of normal occlusions 1) Dental srch form, anteroposterior and lateral occlusal curve of normal occlusions were fitted polynomial curve, the formulae were useful as the index for quantitative analysis for occlusal reconstruction 2) Three dimensional indication of the dental arch form of normal occlusions was possible, it was useful as the index for visual analysis for occlusal reconstruction