Adhesive strengthening between tooth surface and composite resin by apatite forming primer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazuomi  Okayama Univ.Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30050058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Kunio  Okayama Univ.Associate Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (90202952)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDentin / Adhesion / Apatite forming / Bonding agent / Primer / Surface treatment / Collagen / Composite resin / アパタイト
Research Abstract
Aiming for strengthening the adhesion between dentin and composite resin, a new apatite forming primer for a better biological affinity was developed, and its adhesive effect and mechanism elucidated. Applying the apatite included bonding agent to the surface pretreated with the above described apatite forming primer (calcium nitrate, ammonium phosphate, HEMA,N-AAsp and water), the infiltration and polymerization of the apatite included monomer among the collagen fibers (about 0.05-0.2um) could be evident in the SEM images. The adhesive strength between the 40% phosphoric acid, 30% HEMA treated dentin and apatite forming primer after 24 hours was 15 (]SY.+-。[) 3.2 Mps. The control group (primer without apatite) presented 9 (]SY.+-。[) 2.5 MPa, respectively.
In this adhesive system, the formation of a new layr composed of collagen, apatite and resin was observed between the dentin and composite resin. Based on these resulte, it was concluded that the addition of apatite in the bonding agent lead to a more stable adhesive strength.