Simplified measurements of the allergic released metallic ions within the oral cavit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Kazutoshi  Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Department of Fixed Prosthodontics, Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (40156956)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmetal allergy / released metallic ion / simplified measurement / spectrophotometer / water analyzer / nickel ion / chromium ion / 口腔内イオン濃度 / 簡易測定法 / 機能的測定条件
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate a new measuring method of released metallic ions, in order to clarify the mechanism of allergy. As compared with the conventional method by EPMA analysis of metal restorations, the advantages of this method are simplicity of handling and time saving. Firstly, it was determined the conditions nesessary for measurements of the released metallicions within the oral cavity. The basic experiment examined 3 types of measuring device, such as spectrophotometer, electrophotometer and visual colorimetric way. As a result, spectrophotometric measurement was selected. Secondly, the clinical experiments involed 6 subjects wearing occlusal mental splint on the maxillary dentition and the experimental splints were prepared Ni-Cr alloy and Co-Cr alloy which were considered to be dental materials having a high allergy rate. After lateral jaw movement during 5 minutes, it was attempted to judge on released metallic ions with the spectrophotometer and reagent set for water analyzer.
THe results were as follows : 1) The average volumes of Cr-ion released from Ni-Cr alloy were 0.139mg/1 (maximum : 0.293mg/1, minimum : 0.06mg/1). 2) The average volumes of Ni-ion released from Ni-Cr alloy were 0.654mg/1 (maximum : 1.094mg/1, minimum : 0.496mg/1). 3) The average volumes of Cr-ion released from Co-Cr alloy were 0.08mg/1 (maximum : 0.141mg/1, minimum : 0.022mg/1).
In conclusion, it can be said that the simplified measurements of released metallic ions were capable for clinical judgment on condition that were applied full mouth restrations.