Influence of prosthetic rehabilitation on psychologic factors and autonomic nervous system in elderly denture wearers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Kozo  Iwate Medical University, Department of Removable Prosthodontics Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (40205414)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordselderly denture wearers / satisfaction with dentures / autonomic nervous system / psychological characteristics / 義歯機能
Research Abstract
In general, it is considered that mental and physical decline is promoted by the lost of tooth and decrease of oral function, but much is still unknown in this field. In this respect, it was the primary aim of the present study to evaluate the effects of functional status of denture on psychologic factors and autonomic nerve functions in elderly denture wearers.
This study was performed on 30 recall patients (67.9*6.31 years) with complete denture who showed satisfaction with their denturers and 48 patients (65.8*9.23 years) who visited our department with the hope to have new denture and having no serious systemic diseases. Prior to the start of denture treatment and after the completion of treatment, patients' satisfaction with their denturers. At the same time, psychological tests (CMI, Y-G, MAS, MD), and autonomic nerve imbalance was evaluated by autonomic nerve symptom survey table. Further, autonomic nerve function test was evaluated by the coefficient of variation of R-R interval … More s (CV_<R・R>).
The results were as follows :
1. The improvement in the satisfaction with denture has resulted in the decrease of neuropathic trend, anxiety, anger and depression scale, and complaints relating to autonomic nerve symptoms decreased.
2. Correlation between the improvement of satisfaction of denture and the change of psychological characteristics was assessed in relation to sex and age, and higher effects on psychological characteristics were noted in female and elderly patients than in other patients.
3. In the coefficient of variation of R・R intervals, no significant difference was noted in autonomic nerve functions between the patients mounted with new dentures and those mounted with old dentures.
These results suggest that success or failure of denture treatment gives influence on psychological aspects and complaints of autonomic nerve symptoms and that the influence is more conspicuously exhibited in female and elderly patients than in the other patients. However, it is considered to be necessary in the autonomic nerve function test to give more attention. Less