| Project/Area Number |
08672250
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJISAWA Masanori Iwate Medical University, Department of Fixed Prosthodontics, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (00209040)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIBASHI Kanji Iwate Medical University, Department of Fixed Prosthodontics, Professor and Chai, 歯学部, 教授 (90018771)
松田 葉 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (50265170)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | TMD / Psychological questionnaire / VAS / Splint / Physical therapy / Biofeedback / Pressure pain threshold / EMG / 慢性筋痛 |
| Research Abstract |
To evaluate the treatment effect of chronic muscle pain in orofacial region, changes of clinical examination and VAS recordings before and after treatment were analyzed. All of the patients had the disturbance at least 6 months (25.4(]SY.+-。[)49.8), then treated in conservative manner, such as orthopedic splint, physical therapy, biofeedback training and self management in daily basis. Jaw opening range of 31.9(]SY.+-。[)11.0 mm at initial stage of treatment increased up to 40.7(]SY.+-。[)6.7 mm after treatment. From the VAS recordings before and after treatment, subjective symptoms revealed to be improved. Specific aspect of these patients were found in the psychological questionnaires of which 73.3% of them were categorized out of normal range.