Three-dimensional Analysis of Orofacial Movements During Speech Using Motion Capture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KIM Soo-taek  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (00205048)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMotion capture / accuracy test / virtual point / retro-reflective markers / stereophotogrammetric measurement / speech / motion analysis / orofacial movements / 咬合改善 / 調音動作 / 口腔運動 / 代謝的運動 / 機能改善 / 機能回復 / 機能改善効果 / 口腔周囲軟組織 / 代償的運動
Research Abstract
In this study, orofacial movements during speech and the accuracy of the system were analyzed
Methods : Retro-reflective markers, which were recorded as reflective points with clear outlines when illuminated with infrared strobe lights, were used to provide trajectory data at following reference points : the modiolus (Mo), menton (Me), vermilion border of lower lip (LL) ; and incisal point (IP). Photogrammetric measurement during pronunciation of each tested consonant were anallyzed with a 3 analyzer (Movias 3D, nac ) with reference to following parameters : the total length of the trajectory from start to finish (TL), distance between start and finish of the trajectory (SL), TL to SL ratio (TIS), volume of the rectangular solid encompassing the entire trajectory (Cub), and mean of the 3D angles created by differences in the direction of the preceding and subsequent trajectories for each measured time (TH). The facial markers of each subject were located and automatically tracked during pronunciation with the use of six video cameras to provide six different perspectives, and the video data were collected with a datastation (Vicon 370, Oxford Metorics ). In addition, marker frames on which 3 markers were arranged spatially were attached on the slider of the calipers to provide a measured value of virtual points that were indicated by a stick on which 2 markers were aligned (pointers). Measurements of virtual points1 which were calculated from displacement of the marker frame attached on the slider, were composed with the video data of the markers.
Results : High linearity was observed both in markers and virtual points during displacement of the slider. Error that was calculated from discrepancy between measurements on the calipers and the Vicon were 0.11% (marker points) and 0.35% (virtual points) respectively. However there was no significant difference in errorbetween marker points and virtual points.