A Study on Color Communication in Proshetic Restoration : Color matching and Communication using a digital imaging system and digital camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Akira  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY,LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (30188924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISANAGAI Ryuichi  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY,ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手
YOSHIMURA Hirokazu  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY,ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (60287191)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscolor matching / shade matchig / digital camera / computer color matching / esthetic dentistry / color / digital imaging / イメージング / シェ-ドガイド / シェ-ドコミュニケーション / 審美
Research Abstract
The authors developed a computer imaging system that utilizes a digital still camera, and investigated its usefulness in color matching and color communication in clinical dentistry. The following results were obtained :
1.Tooth form and color before and afterr the setting of a prosthesis were simulated through image synthesis. These images were of excellent quality and could be prepared within a short period of time. Furthermore, the digital-image method proved useful in communicating color and form among the patient, dentist and dental technician.
2.When color matching was performed using computer-generated images, a correct color was selected 85% of the time. On the other hand, when color matching was done visually, a correct color was selected only 71% of the time, a significantly lower rate (p<0.05).
3.Also, when color matching was performed by computer, a correct color was selected 94% of the time, a significantly higher rate than that obtained through the conventional visual color matching method (p<0.01).
4.By utilizing a digital comera as a hypothitecal colorimeter, the L^<**>a^<**>b^<**> of selected areas could be calculated.
This enabled the positional relationahip between the color of selected areas and each shade to be visualized. We found this information to be useful not only in making prostheses, but also in reevaluating them.