Induction of Type IV Allergy by the Dental Adhesive Resin Monomer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MEGA Jun-ich  NIHON UNIVERSITY, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Crown&Bridge Prosthodontics, Lecturer, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (40190946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUKAWA Kazuhiro  NIHON UNIVERSITY,School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Crown&Bridge Prosthodontics, As, 松戸歯学部, 助教授 (40050025)
TANAKA Takaaki  NIHON UNIVERSITY,School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Crown&Bridge Prosthodontics, Le, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (30207104)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdelayd-type hypersensitivity / NMR / ELISPOT assay / resin monomer / hapten / 接着性レジン / 特異抗体 / 細胞性免疫応答 / IV型アレルギー / 接着性モノマー / 体液性免疫応答
Research Abstract
This study was focused to analyze the induction of delayd-type hypersensitivity (DTH) by the dental adhesive resin monomer. DNFB, which is one of the standard reagents for the induction of DTH, MA and 4-META were used for this investigation. The interaction between bovine serum albumin (BSA) and these reagents was assayd by using nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) spectroscopy. These reagents were suggested to be haptens, since NMR spectroscopy indicated the chemical shift soon after the mixture of these reagents to BSA solution. However, chemical shifts by MA or 4-META were seen at a relatively lower level compared with that by DNFB.
Ear thickness by the challenge with MA or 4-META showed an increase at an earlier stage (12hr) than a typical pattern with that of DTH such as that of DNFB.Furthremore, The responses to the challenge were different to the haplotype of mice.
The immunohistological study showed a relatively higher frequency of CD4^+T cells in the tissue sections immunized with DNFB, when compared with CD8^+T cells. The detection frequency of CD4^+ and CD8^+T cells were lower in the tissue sections immunized with MA and 4-META than in those with DNFB.Since Enzyme-Linked Immunospot (ELI SPOT) assay indicated that the numbers of polyclonal antibody producing cells in the immunized groups slightly increased in IgM, IgG1, IgG2a, IgG2b, IgG3, and IgA antibodies, it was suggested that theses reagents could have an adjuvant activity. Furthrmore, it was suggested that the humoral immune responses were induced by the immunization with haptens such as DNFB, MA and 4-META, since antigen-specific IgM and IgG_1 immune responses were seen in the immunized group.