Study of the Artifact on the Portable Recording Device for Masseter Muscle Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kunihisa  The Nippon Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry・Department of Partial and Complete Denture, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・歯科補綴学教室・第1講座, 講師 (30257000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Yoshinori  The Nippon Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry・Department of Partial and Com, 歯学部・歯科補綴学教室・第1講座, 教授 (20095102)
SHIGA Hiroshi  The Nippon Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry・Department of Partial and Com, 歯学部・歯科補綴学教室・第1講座, 助教授 (50226114)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsportable recording apparatus / artifacts / TMJ dysfunction / bruxism / Wireless telemeter system / ポ-タブル記録装置
Research Abstract
Recently it was made feasible to use portable recording apparatus to record muscular activities at home while sleeping. However, since it only records muscular activities there arises this problem of difficulty in distinguishing artifacts from real muscular activities. In this experiment, in order to eliminate artifacts from the data recorded by portable recording apparatus, t.he muscular activities of bruxists during sleep were recorded simultaneously by the portable apparatus and the wireless telemeter system, and the difference between artifacts and muscular activities were investigated.
20 adults who have no systemic problems and exhibit. no clear symptoms of TMJ dysfunction, but are conscious of and can be observed by a third person as having bruxism were selected as subjects. Wireless telemeter system and portarne recording apparatus were used to simultaneously record the masseter muscular activities during sleep to a tape recorder. With the wireless telemeter system the LEGs, CEG … More s, OEGs and RMGs were recorded also. The data obtained from both met.hods were displayed on a computer and the artifacts were differentiated from the real muscular activities, with each data respectively placed in a pattern and saved in a disc. Whether it was an artifact or a real muscular activity were determined by observing the biological phenomena of the LEGs, CEGs, OEGs and RMGsrecorded by the wireless telemeter system. Analysis Was performed by calculating the duration time and the oscillation width of the patterned artifact and muscular activity and compared between them.
Muscular activities showed a pattern with larger oscillation widt.h and longer duration time than artifacts. On t.he other hand, though artifacts had a pattern with small oscillation width and long duration time (pattern A), it also had a pattern with large oscillation width and short duration time (pattern B). in pattern A, the majority of the oscillation width was smaller than that of swallowing ( 96%). In pattern B, the majority of the duration time was shorter than that of muscular activities ( 92% ). From these results it was concluded that examining oscillation width and duration time could eliminate the majorit.y of the artifacts that appear in portable recording apparatus. Less