DEVELOPMENT OF DENTAL PORCELAIN MATERIAL PRODUCED UNDER MILD CONDITION OF LOW TEMPERATURE AND PRESSURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
UMEMOTO Kozo  KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (40097275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURATA Shigeaki  KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY,LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (20104333)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLow Temperature / Pressure / Toughness / Ceramics / Whisker / 加圧成形 / 靱性 / 加圧 / 成形 / インレー / クラウン
Research Abstract
The heating temperature of a mixture of magnesia and ammonium dihydrogenphosphate as setting materials and porcelain powder as core is 700゚C,the temperature was lower than the fusing temperature of the porcelain powder using this study. Furthermore, it was suggested that addition of whisker of 10-20 mum in length and 0.3-1.0 mum in diameter was very useful for improvement of bending strength of the ceramics prepared. The bending strength of the ceramics consisted of porcelain powder treated with zirconia solution (ZP) containing 2 or 4 wt% potassium titanate (PT) whisker showed excellently high. Addition of PT whisker did not affect on the wear-resistance of ZP ceramics. The surface roughness of ZP ceramics containing PT whisker increased slightly. While, the fitness of the inlay formed from this material was poor.