Chronological change of in the properties of composite resins immersed in several food simulating solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Susumu  Dept.of Dental Engineering, Tsurumi University Assoc.Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00089400)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDental composite resins / Immersion test / Absorption of solutions / Mechanical properties / Optical properties / Food simulating-solutions / 植物類似溶液
Research Abstract
Chronological change of properties on composites was measured up to 1,000 days immersed in food simulating solutions, such as 20% alcohol solution, citric acid solution, salad oil and distillled water.
The absorption rate of composites was almost same in aqueous solutions during hundreds days, however after 1,000 days there were significant differences in the absorption rate.
By the immersion in these solutions, the resin matrix of composites was plasticized by the of solutions absorbed, and the flexural strength after 100 days on composites was prone to be increased especially in salad oil. Thereafter the mechanical properties of composites were decreased by the debonding of fille/matrix interface in aqueous solutions.
The color differences of the composites were measured in the solutions absorbed and the dried after immersion. From the results it was also suggested the debonding of filler matrix interface in the composites.