| Project/Area Number |
08672264
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Aichi-Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMOTO Taizo AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY,THE 1ST.DEPT.OF DENTISTRY,RESEACH FELLOW, 歯学部・歯科補綴学, 助手 (70192127)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANAZAWA Takeshi AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY,THE 1ST.DEPT.OF DENTISTRY,RESEACH FELLOW, 歯学部・歯科補綴学, 助手 (10261017)
HIRANUMA Kenji AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY,THE 1ST.DEPT.OF DENTISTRY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部・歯科補綴学, 教授 (00064783)
中野 和彦 愛知学院大学, 歯学部・歯科補綴学第一講座, 講師 (80183515)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | OCCLUSAL POINT / OCCLUSAL FORCE / TOOTH MOBILITY / ABUTMENT TOOTH / OCCLUSAL SUPPORT / ペリオテスト / 咬合支持 / 高齢者 |
| Research Abstract |
It is difficult for elderly people to maintain the dental health of rest teeth, because of the loss of teeth and poor dental health care by aging. The location of teeth and occlusal relationship are important factors to maintain the rest teeth in the point of the occlusal contact. We examined the occlusal relationship of elderly people, and we divided into three groups by Eichner's classfication. Results are as follows. 1) As the occlusal support area decreased, the average of the area of contact point and occlusal force decreased. 2) The index of bone resorption showed 20-39% for elderly people. 3) As for upper teeth, the index of tooth mobility with occlusal supports are smaller than that without them. The occlusal contact and occlusal support are important factors to maintain the rest teeth in the point of tooth mobility.