Project/Area Number |
08672266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | Aichi-Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KISHIMOTO Yasuo AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY,THE 1ST.DEPT.OF DENTISTRY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部・歯科補綴学第一講座, 講師 (50150785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATOU Tohru AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY,THE 1ST.DEPT.OF DENTISTRY,RESEARCH FELLOW, 歯学部・歯科補綴学第一講座, 助手 (30261019)
KANAZAWA Takeshi AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY,THE 1ST.DEPT.OF DENTISTRY,RESEARCH FELLOW, 歯学部・歯科補綴学第一講座, 助手 (10261017)
小瀬 丈士 愛知学院大学, 歯学部・歯科補綴学第一講座, 助手 (30281471)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | PERIOTEST VALUE / JAW DEFECT / PARTIAL PROSTHESES / ABUTMENT TOOTH / TOOTH MOBILITY / 維持菌 / 顎補綴 |
Research Abstract |
Bone defect patients are necessary to wear dentures for recovering mastication and speech function. A partial prostheses for bone defect patients retention of partial denture can be achieved by using mechanical means such as clasps. Generally, the provision of a partial denture can make a positive contribution to the oral health by preventing undersirable tooth movements, etc.. But it is difficult to decided on make how to design a partial denture in every case. The purpose of this study was to investigate the influence on remaining tissue by wearing partial denture for bone defect patients. It was evaluated this changes tooth mobility by the Periotest^<TM> (PT) value of 33 abutment teeth within 1 year after initial insertion. The results were as follows : 1. When initial insertion of dentures, PT value in 30% of abutment teeth were less than 9.9 and in 70% abutment teeth were above 10.0. 2. During 1 month after initial insertion of dentures, PT value were fluctuating up and down but pass 1 month PT value were almost the same. 3. After 1 year, PT value of 50% of abutment teeth increased and 50% of abutment teeth had no change.