| Project/Area Number |
08672268
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Aichi-Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Takashi Aichi-Gakuin University School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00159188)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHYAMA Naohiko Aichi-Gakuin University School of Dentistry, Research Fellow, 歯学部, 助手 (80291772)
USAMI Hiroshi Aichi-Gakuin University School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (00231176)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | temporomandibular joint / CT image / reconstruction / condylar position / clinical examination / 顎関節骨形態再構築 / X線CT / 下顎位 / 顎関節再構築 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to establish the method for analyzing the three-dimensional condylar position using a reconstruction method of the temporomandibular joint. We developed a new device (CT-device) to match a three-dimensional reconstruction of the condyle with a plane of occlusion. Three-dimension reconstructions of the temporomandibular joint osseous components in normal subjects were made from the corrected axial CT images at maximum intercuspation. A condyle image and a fossa image were composed of approximately 8000 points and approximately 15000 points respectively. The three-dimensional condylar position was evaluated with the distribution of the distance between the mandibular fossa and the mandibular condyle at 1mm intervals for a distance of 0-5mm. The distribution areas of all distances were superimposed on the reconstruction of the mandibular condyle in the visual images. The distribution of all distances indicated that the mandibular condyles are located centrally in mandibular fossas at both sides. It is concluded that our new evaluation method of the three-dimensional condylar position using the reconstruction method of temporomandibular joint is useful to examine functional condylar position clinically.