Spatial relationip of Temporomandibular joint in cetric relation using Magnet Resonance Image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
UKON Shinichi  Fukuoka Dental College, Dentistry, associate Professor (70038876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Toshihiro  Fukuoka Dental College, Dentistry, Lecturer (40140876)
HISAMA Kazuhiro  Fukuoka Dental College, Dentistry, assistant Professor (00218710)
KAGAWA Toyohiro  Fukuoka Dental College, Dentistry, assistant Professor (00258592)
FUKAURA Yuka  Fukuoka Dental College, Dentistry, assistant Professor (40279310)
下田 恒久  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00216128)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsbite registration / centric relation / temporomandibular joint / MRI / spatial relationship / 3-dimensinal Reconstruction / iaw tracking device / touch sensor / 咬頭嵌合位 / 6自由度下顎運動 / CT / 立体構造 / 3次元座標変換 / 座標変換標点
Research Abstract
The decision of the optimum jaw position is one of the most problem in dentistory. Centric relation of the TMJ guided by Gothic arch tracing and Lucia's Jig were examined by MRI. Condyle and disk positions of 10 patients, who need full mouth occusal rerconstruction prosthodontically, and 7 normal subjects with natural dentition were requruted. Both group had no any signs and symtomes of TM disorders. The codylar position at centric relation in normal subjects revealed almost centoroid and no indication of posterior displacement. Disk positioned on the condyle. In contrast, prosthetic patients group, the condyle tended to posterior displacement, not concentrically, compared with normal subject group. However, patient group whoes intercuspal position were coinside with centric relation had no any functional and clinical problems in 2.5 to 4 years after prosthetic treatment.
A 3-dimensional reconstruction of temporomandibular joint were produced using two softwares, Photoshop and NIH Image, and relative simple processing technique. This system can provide accurate figures and positional relationship of TMJ. And also developed electic jaw tracing device using touch sensor and Personal computer.