Investigation of malignant potential of oral leukoplakia by a diagnostic imaging system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATHO Tohru  Hokkaido Univ., School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (10178494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Akira  Hokkaido Univ. Dental Hospital, Instructor, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (90271684)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsoral leukoplakia / malignant potential / flow cytometry / DNAploidy / cell cycle / フローサイトメトリー / コンピューター解析
Research Abstract
Flow cytometric analysis of cell cycle fractions and DNA ploidy was performed on 39 biopsy specimens of oral leukoplakia. The aneuploidy rate of these leukoplakias was 9/39 (23%) and the mean DNA index of the aneuploid lesions was 1.34. The aneuploidy rate was significantly higher in severely dysplastic lesions (8/17) than in mildly dysplastic (1/15, p<0.02) and non-dysplastic (0/7, p<0.05) lesions. No significant differences in the percentages of each cell cycle fraction were seen between the diploid and the aneuploid leukoplakias. However, the S phase fraction of the severely dysplastic lesions (23.0%) among the diploid leukoplakias was higher than those of the mildly dysplastic (12.4%) and the non-dysplastic (15.5%) lesions, and the difference between the severely dysplastic and the mildly dysplastic lesions was statistically significant (p<0.001). These results suggest that flow cytometric analysis of cell cycle fractions and DNA ploidy might offer additional information for assessing the malignant potential of oral leukoplakias.