An Experimental Study of Effects of Aging on Bone Regeneration : 3D-Bone Histomorphologic Analys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Kazue  Hokkaido Univ., School of Dentistry, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60250461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIZUKA Tadashi  Hokkaido Univ., School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (80168062)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAging / Bone cavity healing / 3D-bone histomorphologic analysis / Rabbit jaw / Bone density / Histopathological study / B_<rd>U immunohistochemical analysis / 骨空洞の治療過程 / ウサギ下顎骨 / BrdU免疫組織化学的研究 / 下顎骨 / BrdU陽性細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / ウサギ / 外骨膜
Research Abstract
Effets of aging on the regeneration of bone were evaluated by comparing male New Zealand White Rabbits of different ages with respect to the healing process of bony cavities in the mandible. Rabbits wre divied into two groups according to age : a 14-week-old group, repesenting young or growing rabbits, and a 30-week0old group, repesenting adult or aging rabbits. A bony cavity was prepared in the mandible of both groups, the periosteum was preserved carefully. Animals were sacrificed 14 days after operation, and 4 mum hematoxylin-eosin and azan-malolly stained EDTA decalcified section were prepared. The healing process was examined histologically. Three D-histomorphological and histomorphometrical analysis of bone trabeculac were performed by image analyzing system (IBAS). Cellular proliferation activity surrounding bone trabeculae was examined immunohistochemically using anti-BrdU monoclonal antibody (DAKO). The results were as follows :
1.In the young group, new bone trabeculae were thick and continued 3-dimensionally. Arrangements of bone trabeculae were meahy, dense and regular as compared with thosein adult group.
2.In the adult group, new bone trabeculae were thin and cutted off 3-dimensionally. Arrangements of bone traveculae were irregular and mixed with dense and scattered parts.
3.Although the number of bone trabeculae in the bony cavites of the adult group was more than that of the yong group, the total amount of bone of the former was less than that of the latter.
4.With respect to immunohistochemical analysis B_<rd>U positive cells were very clear in this experiment, therefore the procedure using in this experiment was convenient and useful for immunohistochemical examination in bone fissue.