| Project/Area Number |
08672286
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KATOU Fuminori TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,Dental Hospital Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (60204492)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTANI Haru TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,School of Medicine Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30133987)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Foreign body reaction / Titunium / Mandible / TGF-beta / 細胞増殖因子 / マクロファージ / 線維芽細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
The present paper addresses in situ expression of transforming growth factor-beta (TGF-beta), platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF), and their receptors in the encapsulation process against foreign body using 20 cases. We dealt with titanium miniplate as a model of foreign body, which was used clinically to fix fractured mandible. Fibrous capsule formed as the encapsulation process was composed of scar-like-and fibrogenic layrs, with the former directly facing the foreign body. By immunohistochemistry using pre-fixed frozen sections, only the fibrogenic layr was characterized by an expression of type I procollagen (PC-I). Spindle-shaped mesenchymal cells in the fibrogenic layr expressed TGF-beta isoforms and receptors, and PDGF isoforms and PDGF beta-receptor. In contrast, the scar-like layr had few such cells. In both layrs, spindle-shaped cells did not expressed Ki-67 in their nuclei. Double immunofluorescence microscopy for the cell identification revealed that most PC-I-positive fibroblasts expressed both isoforms and receptors of TGF-beta and PDGF in the fibrogenic layr. In contrast, a small number of CD68-positive macrophages expressed these. Our results suggest that in the maintenance stage of the human encapsulation process against foreign body, both TGF-beta and PDGF function cooperatively via their receptors in the fibrogenic layr, with such stimuli markedly diminished in the scar-like layr.