Evaluation system of chemotherapy and/or radiotherapy for patients with oral squamou cell carcinoma according to the histochemical grading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Atsushi  Tohoku University Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (90250795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Shiro  Dental Hospital Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (80230069)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsoral squamous cell carcinoma / cancer chemotherapy / histopathological effect / heparan sulfate glycosaminoglycan / regional lymph node / metastasis / 接着分子 / E-カドヘソン / α-カテニン / 所属リンパ節転移
Research Abstract
During the course of studies to identify markers in histochemical examinations that might be useful in evaluation of the effect of cancer chemotherapy for treatment of patients with oral squamous cell carcinoma (SCC), we noticed a relationship between the expression of heparan sulfate glycosaminoglycan (HS-GAG) in the carcinoma cells and the effect of combined chemotherapy with anthracycline, cisplatin (CDDP), and peplomycin (APP or TPP chemotherapy). As a result of the study on the SCC patients who received one course of the combined chemotherapy, the response rate of the patients with SCC weakly positive for the HS-GAG staining was significantly higher than that with SCCstrongly positive for the staining. These results suggests that HS-GAG is an useful marker for evaluation of the response rate of the patients who received APP or TPP chemotherapy.
On the other hand, our previous studies have indicated that the incidence of metastasis in SCC cases strongly positive for the HS-GAG stain … More ing is significantly higher than that in cases weakly positive for the staining. From the results mentioned above, it was suggested that the chemotherapy with APP or TPP might not be effective on the treatment of the highly metastatic SCC cases which were strongly positive for the HS-GAG staining.
In the present study, we also examined a possible relationship between the expression of HS-GAG in SCC cells and the effect of combined chamotherapy with 5-fluorouracil and CDDP (FC chemotherapy) in order to find an effective chemotherapy for treatment of SCC cases strongly positive for the HS-GAG staining. As a result, the response rate of the patients who received the FC chemotherapy was significantly higher than that of patients who received the APP or TPP chemotherapy even in the cases strongly positive for the HS-GAG staining.
In conclusion, the present study revealed that the expression of HS-GAG in SCC cells is an useful marker for evaluation of the response rate of the patients who might be received APP or TPP chemotherapy. In addition, FC chemotherapy may be effective on the treatment of SCC which may be resistant to the APP or TPP chemotherapy. Less