| Project/Area Number |
08672290
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAKI Hiroshi Tokyo Med.and Dent.Univ., Dentistry, assistant professor, 歯学部, 講師 (70107308)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NEGISHI Akihide Tokyo Med.and Dent.Univ., Dentistry, assistant professor, 歯学部, 助手 (60270914)
OIDA Shin-ichiro Tokyo Med.and Dent.Univ., Dentistry, assistant professor, 歯学部, 助手 (10114745)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | AMF / AMFR / SCC / invasion / 口腔癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / AMFR / NDPKinase / 浸潤・転移 |
| Research Abstract |
Tumor cell migration is stimulated by extra cellular components, circulating serum proteins, growth and motility factors. Autocrine motility factor (AMF), a tumor-secreted 55 kDa cytokine induces tumor cell motility by a signal transduction pathway mediated by interaction with its receptor (AMFR), a cell surface glycoprotein of 78 kDa (gp78). In a previous study, it was shown that human oral sqamous cell carcinoma (SCC) HOC313 cells secrete a motility factor into a protein-free conditioned medium. In this study, we aimed to investigate the role of AMF on the invasive properties of human oral SCC cells. AMF secreted by a metastatic human oral SCC line LMF4 induced dose-and time-dependant morphological changes and chemotaxis of itself. Expression of AMFR mRNA was associated with the metastatic ability of SCC cell variants. These results show for the first time that SCC cells produce AMF and express AMFR and the expression is related to their invasiveness and metastatic potentials.