Development of continuos Maxilla and Mandibular block and these application of oral surgery patient and oro-facial pain patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOHASE Hikaru  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY, 歯学部, 助手 (20251548)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMaxilla nerve / Mandibular nerve / Conduction Anesthesia / Nerve Block / Catheter / Continuos / 伝達麻痺
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop the continuos maxilla and mandibular nerve block and to apply the methods to patient that performed oral surgery or to oro-facial pain patients.
We developed three kinds of catheter kits of continuos trigeminal nerve block which were consisted of catheter, catheter introducer, connective adapter for administration of drug. The diameter of each catheter was 28G (Type A), 26G (Type B) and 24G (Type C).
We applied the continuos maxilla or mandibular nerve block to the patient (16cases total ; 11cases of mandibular block, 5 cases of maxilla block) performed oral surgery in our hospital. The efficacy of the block was seen in 14 cases the points of less of sensation of trigeminal lesion in local anesthetics administered side. In two cases the sensations of trigeminal lesion in administered side were remained even after given local anesthetics, due to wrong catheter placement.
The catheters were dwelled during operation and post operative period for purpose of post operative pain relief. In all of effective cases, postoperative pain relief were obtained by using local anesthetics through the catheter.
One case who suffered from cancer pain in mandibular lesion were applied this catheter and maintained pain relief for 7days by local anesthetic administration through the catheter, and then finally permanent mandibular nerve block were performed by given pure alcohol through the catheter. The type C catheter appeared to be preferable to use since it was easy to insert and to administer the drug through the catheter.
Long period of dwelling the catheter about 2 weeks was possible, and no complication was not occurred.
It was concluded that the method of continuos maxilla and mandibullar block using the original catheter kit was useful and effective during operative period and postoperative pain relief and intractable oro-facial pain.