THE STUDY OF CLINICAL APPLICATION ON DENTAL IMPLANT AS RETAINER OF SURGICAL PROSTHESIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKI Kayoko  YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF ORAL & MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (20185325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI Masatoshi  YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF ORAL & MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY,PROFESSO, 医学部, 教授 (50014139)
辻 政秀  山梨医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70262665)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDENTAL IMPLANT / SURGICAL PROSTHESIS / RETAINER / DEFECT OF THE BONE / MAXILLOFACIAL PROSTHETICS / RESTRATION / 顎顔面補綴 / 維持固定源 / 切除義顎 / 機能回復 / 咀嚼能率
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to investigate the use of an dental implant as a supplementary retainer in patients with maxillofacial and surgical prostheses applied to a surgical defect after resection of the jaw bones, which are not well fitted to the defect. Advance intreatment of malignant tumors.have been associated with the recent marked improvement in the cure rate of malignant tumors. It is also true in maxillofacial tumors, which are aggressively treated with surgical procedured, i.e., resection of carcinoma lesions and affected Jaw bones. However, primary disease is cured by extensive radical therapy, but its surgical sequelae, including functional disorders in mastication, pronunciation, swallowing, and esthetic problems due to jaw deformation are increasing. Since maxillofacial prosthesis used for such substantial defect of the jaw bone is hard to be fitted, the dental implant is used as a retainer.
Maxillofacial prosthesis is generally stable even in edentulous jaw itself or with an obturator for a small anilateral jaw defect, and using of dental implant provides further favorable and stable fitness of prosthesis. However, if a jaw defect is extensive, a great strain is loaded on the dental implant in return for stable fitness. To attain stable fitness of maxillofacial and surgical prostheses by preventing the overturn of a applied prosthesis after inserting the dental implant, we have developed maxillofracial and surgical prosthses and devised a new retaining system for patients with problems of prosthetic application.