STUDY ON REGULATING MECHANISM FOR CLACIUM METABOLISM OF BONE CELLS VIA PARATHYROID HORMONE RECEPTORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAFFILIATED HOSPITAL OF GIFU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
YASUOKA Tadashi  AFFILIATED HOSPITAL OF GIFU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY,SENIOR LECTURER, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90182328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHIMA Mitsuo  GIFU UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,DEPARTMENT OF BIOLOGICAL DEVERSITY AND RE, 農学部, 教授 (10177686)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsChicken / Parathyroid hormone / Equilibrium dissociation constant / Maximum binding capacity / Oviposition cycle / Ionized calcium level / 17beta-Estradiol / Progesterone / 上皮小体ホルモン
Research Abstract
Laying White Leghorn hens, 18 to 20 months of age, were killed at nine different times, and nonlaying hens were sacrificed at the corresponding hours. Additionally, 17beta-estradiol, progesterone, 5alpha-dihydrotestosterone were intramuscularly administrated into nonlaying hens. These hens were killed at 1,2, and 4 hours after administration.
Plasma membrane fractions were prepared from the periosteum of the calvaria and kidney. Samples were incubated at 4゚C for 1 h with various concentrations of chicken [^<125>I] PTHrP in the absence or presence of 1 muM unlabeledl PTHrP in a total volume of 300 mul. Free and bound ligands were separated by centrifugation, and radioactivity was determined by a gamma-counter. Specific binding was obtained by subtracting the nonospecific binding from the total binding. The equilibrium dissociation constant (K_d) and the maximum binding capacity (B_<max>) were determined by Scatchard's method.
The K_d value of PTH receptor of the calvaria and bone in the laying hens showed decreases at 3 h before and the time of oviposition. But, no changes in K_d values were observed in the nonlaying hens. The time of the decrease in K_d value accords with the time of increased secretion of the ovarian steroid hormones. In vivo administration of 17beta-estradiol or progesterone induced a decrease in K_d value. The decrease in K_d value is suggested to be caused by either or both 17beta-estradiol and progesterone. Decrease of B_<max> values in the calvarial and renal PTH receptors were noted 6 h before oviposition in the laying hen, and the decrease preceded the changes in K_d values. Plasma PTH level is elevated between 15 and 9 h before oviposition. The smaller B_<max> values PTH receptors, therefore, may be consequence from the increase of the binding PTH to the receptors in vivo by an increase of the affinity.