Biomechanical Study on Reconstruced Mandible by Distraction Osteogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University (School of Medicne)
Principal Investigator
SAWAKI Yoshihiro  Nagoya University School of Medicine, Assistant Proffesor, 医学部, 講師 (00215906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGINO Hiroko  Nagoya University School of Medicine, Senior Resident, 医学部, 医員
ODA Tomoo  Nagoya University School of Medicine, Senior Resident, 医学部, 医員
HATA Ken-ichiro  Nagoya University School of Medicine, Assistant Proffesor, 医学部, 助手 (80293710)
KASUYA Masayo  Nagoya University School of Medicine, Assistant Proffesor, 医学部, 助手 (20109325)
大久保 肇  名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
山本 浩貴  名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
野阪 泰弘  名古屋大学, 医学部, 助手 (10273236)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdistraction osteogenesis / mandibular reconstruction / osseointegrated implant / intraoral device / radiologic evaluation / histological observation / 骨結合型インブラント / X線学的観察 / 組織学的観察 / 下顎骨 / 骨結合型人工歯根 / 口内式仮骨延長装置 / 再建 / 力学的解析
Research Abstract
This study was designed to evaluate the possibility of distraction osteogenesis in bridging segmental mandibular defectusing osseointegrated implants and an intraoral device. Ten adult dogs served as the subjects of this experiment. Their left mandibular premolars and first molar were extracted. Afetr 3 months for healing, three 10 mm x 3.75 mm osseointegrated implants were installed. Following 3 months for osseointegration, abutments and intraoral device which was originally made were connected to fixtuers. The mandible was resected and fixed with reconstruction plate. An osteotomy created a transport segment of 10 mm of the mandible. Each defect was vreated by cutting out a 15 mm. Wainting for a week as the latency period, distraction of transport segment was began at a rate of 1 mm/day. After distraction was completed, the distaction device was left for 8 weeks as the consolidation period. As the result, mandibular defecsts were filled with new formed bone. No mobility of the implants was observed during and after distraction. The gingiva which covered the defect was pushed out, and the gingiva over the regenerated bone were lengthened by distraction. Radiographic evaluation demonstrated new bone formation in the distraction gap and no bone resorption around the implants.