Role of the matrix-degrading enzymes and their inhibitors on invasion and metastasis of oral SCC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KAWAMATA Hitoshi  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (70224847)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsoral SCC / invasion / metastasis / Cytokeratin 20 / Tumor marker / matrix-degrading enzymes / TSC-22 / Transfection / 転移 / マイクロダイセリション / ザイモグラフィ / サイトケラチン / RT-PCR
Research Abstract
We examined the expression of gelatinases and their inhibitors in human oral SCC cells, BHY (non-metastatic) and HN (metastatic). Both of the cells expressed several gelatinases. In addition, BHY cells secreted proMMP7 and procathepsin L,while HN cells secreted a large amount of active MMP2. HN cells secreted TIMP1, but only a trace level of TIMP2. The net activity of MMP2 and cathepsin L secreted from cancer cells may contribute respective to lymph node metastasis and the bone invasion of oral cancer cells.
We examined the gelatinases in human oral SCC tissues by a microdissection-zymography. The gelatinolytic activities in cancer cell nests were much higher than those of normal gingival epithelium. The activities of active-MMP2 in cancer cell nests of metastatic cancers were significantly higher than those of non-metastatic cancers (p<0.05). We also examined the existence of circulating cancer cells in the peripheral blood of oral SCC patients by RT-PCR for cytokeratin 20 (CK20) mRNA.Eleven of 12 oral SCC patients showed positive results. However, there is no clear relationship of hematogenous CK20 mRNA for metastasis. All of the tumor-free survivors showed negative results. The expression of active-MMP2 in cancer cells can be used as a predictive marker for metastasis, and CK20 mRNA in peripheral blood can be used as a marker for tumor-recurrence in oral SCC patients.
We isolated a growth suppressor gene, TSC-22. Then we analyzed the role of the gene on metastatic potentials of oral cancers. However, transfection of either sense or antisense TSC-22 gene did not affect the metastatic potentials of TYS cells. Futhermore, there was no significant difference in the expression of TSC-22 mRNA between metastatic oral cancers and none-metastatic oral cancers.