A role of keratinocyte growth factor on wound healing of oral epithelium
Project/Area Number |
08672316
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
IGA Hiroki The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (40175188)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | KGF / Oral Epithelium / Keratinocyte / Odontgenic Keratocyst / 歯原性角化嚢胞 |
Research Abstract |
Keratinocyte growth factor (KGF) is a paracrine growth factor produced by fibroblasts and specifically mitogenic for epithelial cells. Recently, it was reported that KGF may have an important role in stimulating re-epithlialization during the process of wound healing of the skin. However, the role of KGF on human oral mucosa has not been investigated. In this study, we investigated the effect of KGF on cell proliferation and migration of normal human keratinocytes derived from oral mucosa. We demonstrated the stimulatory effect of KGF on keratinocyte proliferation by MTT assay. After removing the half of confluent monolayrs of keratinocytes using razer blade, we observed original edge of the wound by phase-contrast microscopy (Migration assay). Incubation of human oral keratinocytes with KGF significantly stimulated the cell migration. These results indicate that KGF may play an important role on wound healing in human oral mucosa as well as skin. However, we could not detect KGF protein in fibroblasts from oral mucosa using immunofluorescene staining. Moreover, KGF mRNA was hardly detected in normal human oral mucosa by in situ hybridization. On the other hand, we investigated the expression of KGF in several cystic lesions by immunohistochemical staining technique. Consequently, KGF was detected in the cyst wall of odontogenic keratocysts, but not in dentigerous cyst. This result also indicates that KGF may be one of the important factors which cause a certain oral disease.