| Project/Area Number |
08672317
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | EHIME UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
TANIOKA Hiroaki (1997-1998) Depertment of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Ehime University School of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (10028748)
伊藤 千鶴 (1996) 愛媛大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50169653)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAYAHARA Hiroaki Depertment of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Ehime University School of Medicine,, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50263942)
HAMAKAWA Hiroyuki Depertment of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Ehime University School of Medicine,, 医学部, 助教授 (20127905)
谷岡 博昭 愛媛大学, 医学部, 教授 (10028748)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Cytomagalovirus / Polymerase chain reaction method / Salivary gland / Peripheral blood mononuclear cells / 7型ヘルペスウイルス / nested PCR / 難治性口腔粘膜病変 / 単純ヘルペスウイルス1型 / 単純ヘルペスウイルスI型 / in situ PCR |
| Research Abstract |
According to recent studies, it seems that the host cells carrying cytomegalovirus (CMV) are not salivary gland cells but are lymphocytes and monocytes in the peripheral blood. However, this has not yet been clearly established because it is technically difficult to detect CMV-DNA in lymphocytes or monocytes from healthy CMV carriers by PCR methods. In this study, the nested PCR Method was employed for the detection of CMV-DNA in salivary glands obtained during surgery or autopsy and in peripheral blood mononuclear cells from healthy volunteers to figure out the target cells of the latent infection. CMV-DNA was detected in 28%(14/50) of the salivary glands and in 85.2 %(46/54) of the peripheral blood mononuclear cells. It is concluded that the target cells of CMV may be peripheral blood mononuclear cells. The PCR methods by synthetic oligonucleotide primer pairs are so sensitive that it is useful to either protection against transfusion-transmitted CMV infection or rapid detection and grasp of CMV infection in immunocompromised patients induced by solid organ or bone marrow transplants. These are current clinical matters.