Determination of salivary antiviral antibodies (HSV, HCV, HIV) in Oral
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYokohama University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Seiichi  Yokohama City University, Surgery, Urafune Hospital, School of medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30238109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Seiichi  Kanagawa Prefectural College of Nursing and Medical Technology, Associate professor, 助教授 (90106302)
ONO Shigeru  Yokohama City University, Surgery, Urafune Hospital School of medicine, Associate professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (40103501)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHSV / HCV / HIV / ELISA techniques / ABC-ELISA technique / Western blot technique / Saliva / Salivary antiviral antibodies / ELISA / ABC-ELISA / ウイルス抗体 / 口腔感染症 / 唾液中の抗体測定 / HSV抗体 / HCV抗体 / 唾液中の抗体
Research Abstract
The determination of antibodies specific to pathogenic viruses including herpes simplex virus (HSV), hepatitis C virus (HCV), and human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) in saliva was attempted. The data obtained so far are presented.
[Determination of salivary HIV antibody] HIV antibody was determined by the Western blot technique and ELISA in both salivary and serum samples obtained from 46 subjects suspected to be infected by HIV. Two milliliters of mixed saliva was collected from each subject after stimulation with 0.5 ml of sterilized l% saline. HIV antibody was judged to be positive when two or more bands of GP160, GP110/120, and GP41 appeared on the serum or salivary Western blot pattern. Of the 46 serum samples, 31 were judged to be positive, and 15 to be negative, by the Western blot technique. Compared with these results, the percent agreement of the results of examination of the salivary samples by the ELISA was 100%. Because of this agreement of the results in serum and saliva, t … More he determination of the salivary HIV antibody was concluded to be possible.
[Determination of salivary HSV antibody] The determination of salivary HSV-specific antibody was attempted by the technique for the determination of serum neutralizing antibodies (NT), ELISA, and modified ELISA using an avidin-biotin system (ABC-ELISA). Salivary and serum samples were obtained from 129 volunteers and 193 medical students and nursing students. Of the 129 serum samples from volunteers, 45 were positive, and 84 were negative, by all 3 methods. The salivary samples were examined by the ELISA and ABC-ELISA, and the percent agreement of the results of the ELISA was 87.6% compared with the results in the serum samples. To increase the sensitivity, an ABC-ELISA method was developed by combining the ELISA with the avidin-biotin peroxidase method. As a result, the percent agreement improved to 95.3%. In the 193 samples from medical students and nursing students, the percent agreement with the results in the serum samples was 95.9%.
[Determination of salivary HCV antibody] Salivary HCV-specific antibody was determined by the ELISA and ABC-ELISA in 35 samples from the subjects with HCV-positive serum samples and 3 samples from those with HCV-negative serum samples. The percent agreement of the results between the serum and salivary samples was 50.0% by the ELISA and 94.7% by the ABC-ELISA. Less