| Project/Area Number |
08672326
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | DOKKYO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Tadaaki Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Oral Surgery , Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40225876)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAI Yutaka Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Oral Surgery , Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80114239)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | oral cancer / multi-step carcinogenesis / Oncogene / tumor suppressor gene / PCR-SSCP / 直接塩基配列法 / P53癌抑制遺伝子 / point mutation |
| Research Abstract |
Seventy Sprague-Dawley rate (SD rate) were orally administered 0.00 1% 4NQO solution. The incidence of oral carcinoma in the 4NQ0 treated rate increased with time. They were killed 30-52 weeks after the start of 4NQO treatment and were stored at -80゚C.We used the methbod of PCR-SSCP for detecting mutations in the process of carcinogenesie. No mutations of P53, Ha-ras, and Ki-ras were detected in control rats. Only c-H-ras mutations were detected in leukoplakic and erythrop]akic lesions of SD rats administered 4NQO.Mutations of P53 and Ha-ras were detected in squamous cell carcinomas. We investigated the relationship between these mutations and clinical stage or histological malignancy. There were no correlation between these mutations and tumor size, but there was correlation between these mutations and nuclear-polymorphism or mode of invasion. Conclusion : These findings suggested that mutatios in the P53 and Ha-ras are associated with carcinogenesis of 4NQO-induced rats SOC.