Project/Area Number |
08672328
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Noriko Showa University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部・第1口腔外科, 助教授 (10112731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIROTA Tatsuo Showa University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部・第1口腔外科, 講師 (60235760)
MATSUI Yoshio Showa University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部・第1口腔外科, 講師 (10181687)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Cleft Palate / Alveolar cleft / Bone Bridge / Bone graft / Dental implant / Bone biopsy / 3DCT / Post operative function / 術后機能 / 3次元CT法 |
Research Abstract |
The following research results were obtained : Secondary bone graft for alveolar cleft were performed by using autogenious bone(PCBM) and allograft(demineralized freeze-dried bone from tissue bank). After 1 year follow up both materials were evaluated clinically and radilgraphically and pathologically. As a result, 1. clinically both grafted materials showed excellent healing condition and by occlusal and dental radiographic examination. 2. By observing 3 dimentional CT, cleft area was filled with new bone which came from graft materials. 3. By performing bone biopsy pathologically new bone was formed around allograft and showed ability of the grafted bone to conduct new bone formation and PCBM showed multiple bone formation after l year. From these results it is confirmed that both materials are useful as graft material for the alveolar cleft.