An basic research on application of dental implants to irradiated bone -effects of HBO-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Yoshiro  School of Dentistry, Showa University, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (10181687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIROTA Tatsuo  School of Dentistry, Showa University, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (60235760)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDental Implant / Irradiation / HBO / 高圧酸素療法
Research Abstract
(1) Histomorphometric evaluation of the effect of hyperbaric oxygenation on healing around hydroxylapatite implants in irradiated bone
The effect of hyperbaric oxygen (HBO) on the tissue reaction around hydroxylapatite implants(HA) in the irradiated tibia of rats was investigated. HA implants were installed in the tibial proximal metaphysis of 20 rats 3 months after 15-Gy irradiation.A course of HBO was carried out in half of the rats both before and after surgery. The healing process was examined histologically. Histomorphometric measurements were made to quantify the trabecular bone in the medullary cavity and the percentage of HA-bone contact. HBO improved, to some degree, the trabecular bone formation in the irradiated bone, accelerated the bone remodeling in the nonirradiated bone, and 'improved the HA-bone contact in both irradiated and nonirradiated bones. These results suggested that HBO treatment would be useful for the installation of endosteal implants into irradiated bone.
(2) An experimental study on the effects of hyperbaric oxygen with respect to irradiation dosage
The effects of hyperbaric oxygen (HBO) on the tissue reaction around hydroxylapatite (HA) implants in the irradiated tibia of rats with respect to irradiation dosage were evaluated. HA implants were installed in the tibia of rats 3 months after 15- or 25-Gy irradiation. EBO had undergone on half the rats before and after surgery. Healing process was examined histologically. The trabecular bone volume and the percentage of HA-bone contact were quantified histomorphometrically. The results indicated that HBO improved trabecular bone formation and implant-bone contact after irradiations. However, the irradiation damage was still serious in high-dose irradiated bone even with HBO).