Apoptosis to cleft palate development in mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Takashi  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY,LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (00096504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOEDA Hiromitsu  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY,ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (00260943)
SHIGEMATSU Shiro  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY,ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (60256302)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscleft palate / apoptosis / BrdU / supravital Nile blue sulphate / TUNEL method / Fas antigen / Fas ligamd / 口蓋列マウス / Nile blue生体染色 / 口蓋裂マウス / apoptosis
Research Abstract
This study hypothesized that apoptosis participates in disappearance of epithelial cell in fusion of secondary palatal shelves. 5-bromodeoxyuridine (BrdU) was administered to pregnant ICR mice by intraperitoneal injection at 11-13 day of gestation (plug day=0), and we made cleft palate model mouse by letting programed cell death be out of order intentionally. In normal group and BrdU group, cell action of the palatal shelf tips were observed by morphology and immunohistochemistry. In mormal group, supravital Nile blue sulphate staining was observed by using stereoscopic microscope. The result recognized Nile blue positive cells which showed accumulation of macrophage in fusion region. Cleft palate was observed in BrdU group, and Nile blue positive cells were not recognized in the medial edge epithelium of the palatal shelf tips. Epithlial rest and apoptotic body was confirmed during mesenchymal tissue after fusion of secondary palatal shelves in H-E staining of norma group. The palatal shelves were apart in BrdU group, and midline squamous epithelium seam to be thinner than epidermis of nasal cavity side and oral side. Furthermore, DNA fragmentation which used TUNEL method for immunohistochemistry was observed, Fas/Fas ligand sysyem which was TNF (tumor necrosis factor) family as execution course of apoptosis was referred. The result recognized a positive cell in normal group and didn't recognize positive cells with BrdU.The disappearance of palatal medial edge epithelium after fusion of secondary palatal shelves was suggested by the apoptosis, and the mechanisms of BroU-induced cleft palate was regarded as a thing by nonfulfillment of apoptosis.