Project/Area Number |
08672338
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
KATAGIRI Shigeo (1997) TOKYO,DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY,PROFESSER, 歯学部, 教授 (70085752)
黒田 直正 (1996) 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30085906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Shin-ichi TOKYO,DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY,ASSISTANT PROFESSER, 歯学部, 助教授 (90197145)
MORIMOTO Mitsuaki TOKYO,DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY,ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (90174458)
片桐 重雄 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70085752)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | dental metal allergy / lymphcyte stimulation test / 歯科金属アレルギー |
Research Abstract |
Peripheral blood lymphocytes from 44 patients with positive patch test to dental metal allergy and 45 healthy controls were tested by the lymphocytes stimulation test where six metals (0.05%HgCl_2,5%NiSO_4,0.2%HAuCl_4,2%CoCl_2,1%PdCl_2,0.4%K_2CrO_7Cin six different dilution (50 fold, 250 fold, 1250 fold, 6250 fold, 31250 fold, 156250 fold) was used. Dental metal stimulation was expressed as stimulation index (S.I.) =mean cpm with antigen/mean cpm without antigen. HgCl_2 ; S.I.levels were significantly higher in patients group than in the control group in 6250 and 250 fold dilution (p<0.05). NiSO_4 : S.I.leves were significantly higher in patients group. than in the control group in 31250,6250,1250 and 250 fold dilution (p<0.05). HAuCl_4 ; S.I.levels were significantly higher in patients group than in the control group in 156250,6250 and 50 fold dilution (p<0.05). CoCl_2 ; S.I.levels were significantly higher in patients group than in the control group in 156250 (p<0.05), 3120,6250,1250 and 50 fold dilution (p<0.05). PdCl12 ; S.I.levels were significantly higher in patients group than in the control group in 250 fold dilution (p<0.01).