Anti tumor effect of D.D.S with IL-12 against murine squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
KOBORI Minoru  KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE,ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL SUGERY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (90186784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUGAWA Yosihiro  KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE,ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL SUGERY,INSTRUCTAR, 歯学部, 助手 (10210585)
SASAKURA Yuuichi  KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE,ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL SUGERY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (80121002)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsIL-12 / squamous cell carcinoma / liposome / Drug.delivery.system / NR-51 / IFN-γ / D・D・S
Research Abstract
The therapeutic effect of biological response modifiers (BRM) to human malignant solid tumors has not exceeded the other classic therapies. Before now, our examination of combined therapy of interleukin-2 and interferon-b indicated significant anti-tumor effect to only X5563 (plasmacytoma), but the therapy lack of anti-tumor effect to NR-S1 (squamous cell carcinoma) which is derived from malignant solid tumor. Therefore, we regard interleukin-12 (IL-12) which indicate highest anti-tumor effect in all other cytokines, and which induce the Th1 type cellular immunity. This study was performed to determine anti-tumor effect of simple administration of only IL-12 and usefulness of drug delivery system using liposome to maintain in local concentration of IL-12 in vivo. It showed the elongation of survival time and suppression of tumor growth in spite of different ways of administration of IL-12 that are intratumorous or systemic (Peritoneal), moreover, administration of IL-12 with DDS enhanced much more anti-tumor effect than above effect without DDS.It is seemed that enhanced anti-tumor effect is dependent upon maintained concentration of interferon-gamma due to the effect of gradual release of IL-12 from liposome as DDS,but unfortunately we don't have any evidences about the mechanisms in detail. As we can approach directly to all most all oral cancer, this BRM is able to be administrated into tumor or timorous area. This therapy may be become prospective way to control the oral cancer in near future.