Examination of potentiality of three dimensional finite element method for predict stress distribution and bone remodeling of occlusal force loaded dental implant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University, School of Dentistry
Principal Investigator
KANEMATSU Nobutake  Asahi university School of Dentistry, Oral Surgery, Professer, 歯学部, 教授 (40076097)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsThree dimensional finite element method / Stress distribution / bone remodeling / Dental implant / 骨の改造 / 組織学的検索 / インプラント / 咬合圧 / ラベリング法 / 石灰化 / 三次元有限要素法 / 歯科用インプラント
Research Abstract
Purpose of this study was to investigated whether three dimensional finite element method can predict exactly about stress distribution of bone around dental implant which was implanted in living bone and it was loaded of occlusal force. The stresses distributions which were studied by three dimensional finite element method were observed at the neck of bone-bonded hydroxyapatite implant and the compact bone around the neck of implant, while stresses were observed at the cancellous bone around the bottom of bone-adapted titanium implant. Results of stresses distributions which were measured by sticked stress measure on mandibular compact bone of adult dogs showed that stresses were mainly observed at neck part and bonded compact bone of hydroxyapatite implant, whereas stresses were mainly observed at cancellous bone arouund the bottom of titanium implant. Microscopic findings of bone remodelings around implants that were implanted in mandibular bone of adult dogs were showed that the mainlyremodelings of bonewere observed at the compact bone which were bonded to neck part of hydroxyapatite implant, while mainly bone remodelings were obseved at cancellous bone around the bottom of titanium implant. These results suggested that examination of strength distribution of dental implant by three dimensional finite element method has potentiality for predict the strength distribution and bone remodeling of clinically implanted of dental implant in living bone.