IMMUNOHISTOCHEMICAL STUDIES OF AGE-RELATED AND OSTEOARTHRITIC CHANGES IN TEMPOROMANDIBULAR JOINT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOSAKA DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAKUDO Kenji  OSAKA DENTAL UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (30131379)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTemporomandibular joint / Senescence Accelerated Mouse / Human / Collagen / Glycosaminoglycan / Immunohistochemistry / Cndylar cortilage / II型コラーゲン / VI型コラーゲン / IX型コラーゲン / X型コラーゲン / XI型コラーゲン / I型コラーゲン / ヒアルロン酸結合蛋白
Research Abstract
In this study, the following two aspects on the immunohistochemistry of the age-related and osteoarthric changes related with the temporomandibular joint of the Senescence Accelerated Mouse (SAM) and human were researched. In the condylar cartilage at 4 month-old SAMP8 compared with 2 month-old, the syaining of type I collagen decreased in the intermediate and hypertrophic zone. Type II collagen not only increased in the hypertrophic zone but also in the articular and intermediate zones. Type X collagen was present in the pericellular matrix of the hypertrophic zone, and increased stain intensity located diffusely in the intermediate zone. HABP was present throughout the cartilage, and decreased in the intermediate and hypertrophic zones. In the condylar cartilage of human, the stainingof type I collagen was present in the articular and intermediate zones. Type II collagen was present in the intermediate and hypertrophic zones. Type IV collagen was present in the articular and hypertrophic zones. Type X xollagen was present in the pericellular matrix of the hypertrophic zone. HABP was present throughout the articular and intermediate zones of cartilage and the pericellular matrix of the hypertrophic zone