Diagnostic Supporting System for CT Scan Diagnosis of Cervical Lymph Node Metastasis in head and neck cancer using Fuzzy Inference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKAWASAKI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Yoshiyuki  Dept.of Oral Surgery, Kawasaki Medical School, Clinical assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90268623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARITA Seizaburo  Dept.of Mathematics, Kansai Medical University, Professor, 数学教室, 教授 (20098601)
HOSODA Masaru  Dept.of Oral Surgery, Kawasaki Medical School, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20104804)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHead and neck cancer / Cervical lymph node metastasis / CT scan diagnosis / Fuzzy inference / Computer diagnostic supporting system / 頭頚部癌 / ファジィ理論
Research Abstract
Diagnosis with medical imaging such as CT scan essentially contains fuzziness because of subjective assessment of the findings by examiner.
We have developed a computer diagnostic supporting system using fuzzy inference, which allows objective assessment of cervical lymph nodes metastasis in head and neck cancer. The input and output membership functions were prepared for each item and the final assessment was made by the center of gravity of the max-sets of the output membership function. Evaluation of the adequacy for this system was performed in 67 CT scans of cervical lymph nodes in head and neck cancer patients by three examiners with different clinical experience.
The diagnostic accuracy of this system was approximately 90% for every examiner. This diagnostic supporting system appears to be beneficial for diagnosis of cervical lymph node metastasis by CT scan, however there was 4 false-negative cases in 67 cases.
Therefore this system was tuned up a membership function, and the possibility for a clinical use was evaluated.