| Project/Area Number |
08672354
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yoshiaki Hokkaido Univ., Sch.of Dent., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00250465)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Shigemitu Hokkaido Univ., Sch. of Dent., Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (80174928)
YAMAMOTO Katsuyuki Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10088867)
WAKITA Minoru Hokkaido Univ., Sch.of Dent., Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (40018916)
NAKAMURA Shinji Hokkaido Univ., Sch.of Dent., Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (80001791)
ISHIKAWA Hiroyuki Hokkaido Univ., Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20184492)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Tooth Movement / Degenerated Tissue / Periodontal Ligament / Stress Analysis / Tissue Response / Rear Bone Resorption / 応力分布 / 有限要素法 / 組織変化 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this sutdy is to investigate the optimal force under orthodontic tooth movement according to the histologic and biomecanical methods in the periodontal tissue. The results obtained were : 1.Regeneration of the remaining degenerated tissue and bone under initial orthodontic force was delayd incident to readjusted orthodontic force. And this region was the center of rotation following readjusted force. The remaining degenerated tissue and bone reduced in size with time, but remained after the readjusted period. It is suggested that a reduction in force or bodily movement may be desirable to avoid tipping movement. 2.The rear bone resorptions was observed widely at the site of the alveolar bone behind the degenerated tissue. These resorptions occurred in the perforating channels near the periodontal space. A part of the degenerated tissue passing to the large orifices of the channels was also observed. Many blood vessels and osteoclasts were located near the degenerated tissue. 3.There is a close relationship between the morphology and distribution of blood vessels with the distribution of pressure in perforating channels. 4.The specimen-specific finite element analysis showed that the degenerated tissue was formed around the peak of the compressive stress distribution. The minimum value of the peak was estimated to be more than -35kPa.