An immunohistochemical study of antigen-presenting cells in the pulp tissue of human deciduous teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Misako  Niigata University Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (60153491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Tadashi  Niigata University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00013970)
OHSHIMA Kuniko  Niigata University, School of dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (80213693)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshuman deciduous tooth / pulp tissue / physiological root resorption / immunohistochemistry / antigen-presenting cell / class II MHC / HLA-DR / クラスII MHC分子
Research Abstract
the class II major histocompatibility complex (MHC) antigen-expressing cells are thought to serve as the antigen-presenting cells. The distribution and ultrastructure of the class II MHC antigen-expressing cells in the pulp tissue of human deciduous teeth was surveyed during the process of physiological root resorption by histochemical and immunocytochemical methods.
Dental pulp contained numerous class II MHC antigen-expressing cells of various shapes and those showing dendritic appearance were located mainly in the periphery of the pulp tissue, associated closely with the odontoblasts. The class Ii MHC antigen-expressing cells sometimes extended their cytoplasmic processes into the dentinal tubules along the odontoblast processes and increased in number in the areas affected by dental caries, attrition or restorative procedures. Thus, it is speculated that the class II MHC antigen-expressing cells in the pulp tissue behave as immunosurveillants.
The class II MHC antigen-expressing cells were situated consistently at the pulp-dentin border during the stage of active resorption, adjacent to the preodontoclasts or odontoclasts, and covered the exposed dentin surface after detachment of the odontoclasts until the onset of cementum formation. The class II MHC antigen-expressing cells were absent beneath the newly formed cement-like tissue. These data suggest that the class II MHC antigen-expressing cells in the coronal pulp of human deciduous teeth might play an inductive role in the differentiation, migration and/or activation of the odontoclasts and cementoblast-like cells during the stages of tooth resorption.