A Study of the Axtigen-antibody Reaction by the Saliva Por the Prevention of the Hospital Im Fection at the Treatment of Dentistry for the Handicapped
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Yujiro  Hiroshima University Dental Hospital, Reserch Associate, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (40174148)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDentistry for the Handicapped / Infection / Hospital Infection / Saliva / Orasure / 血液検査 / 唾液採取器具
Research Abstract
At present the early prevention of the hospital infection is one of the important thema in the dental region too. And so it is the problem in the handicapped dental therapy. As to the prevention for the infective source we must make every efforts to understand the condition of the infection and to find the carriers. So we examine the infective source with the instrument(Orasure<encircledR>) which is useful for us to take saliva (mainly the exudation of the oral mucouse membrane)as the sample from the definitive area quickly, timely, safely and easily without resistance of the patients to take it in their mouths.
1. Subjects
They were the handicapped patients who were then under dental treatments at our special dental clinic section of Hiroshima university and also agreed with our study.
2. Methods
Their saliva were taken by the Orasure<encircledR> and examined usually at the SRL laboratory.
3. Results
The rate of antigen and antibody were as follows.
HBs-antigen : 0.3, 0.7, 4.9, 8.2, 40.5, 132.9, 273.9, 361.9
HBs-antibody : 0.3, 0.3, 0.4, 0.4, 0.4, 0.5, 0.5, 0.7
IICV-antibody : 0.1, 1.2, 1.5 HTLV-l : under 5
Succeedingly we want to further increase saliva samples taken by the Orasure<encircledR> and to grasp the existing condition at the handicapped dental therapy and to make out the standard antigen and antibody ratio.