The Mechanism of Immunoreaction in Primary Teeth pulp and the Proliferation of Odontablas Pulp cell analyzed by immu-staining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
INOKUCHI Thoru  Research associate, Faculty of Density, Kyushu University, 歯学部, 助手 (00243949)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPrimary Teeth Pulp / Pulptomy / Pulp Cell / PCNA / HgNOR / 生治断髄 / AgNOR / 乳歯 / 歯髄組織 / 被蓋硬組織
Research Abstract
We investigated the proliferative and metabolic activities of amputated dental pulp cells of young dogs by means of immunohistochemical staining for proliferating cell nuclear antigen (PCNA) and silver-binding nucleolar organizer region (AgNOR) staining. We examined early stage after pulptomy (from 1 hour to 1 day) so that we investigate early change of the proliferative and metabolic activity of amputated dental pulps. Continuously we examined the 3 days after (the stage that the infiltration of inflammatory cells disappeared) and the 7 days after (the stage of fibroblastic proliferation PCNA-positive pulp cells were detected only in the 3 days and the 7 days, and a significant difference in the positive rate of immunostained cell in the pulpal tissue was detected between each stage. Whereas, the mean number of AgNORs per nucleus increased even in the early stage after pulptomy (the 6 hours post-operatively). Our data suggested that the metabolic activity of dental pulp cells was enhanced early stage after amputation of vital pulp, meanwhile proliferative and differentiative activity of pulp celle occurred only the 3 days and 7 days post-operatively.