Effect of cell density on the osteogenic activity in osteoblast in vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Mikinori  Kagoshima University Dental School Assistant Proffesor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (40194526)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsosteoblast / cell density / alkaline phosphatase / calcified material / collagen / アルカリフォファスターゼ
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to investigate the effect of cell density on the osteogenic activity in osteoblast in vitro. Osteoblast-like cells were cultured on two kinds of titanium substrata, i.e. the smooth surface (smooth surface) and the surface with many V-shape grooves of 60 mum width (grooved surface) up to 21 days. DNA content, alkaline phosphatase (Alp) activity, direction of collagen and weight of calcified material were examined.
1. Cell density
Mean cell density on grooved surface was greater than that on smooth surface.
2. Osteogenic activity
1) DNA content
There was no difference in mean DNA content between surfaces at 2, 7 and 21 days culture. However, mean DNA content on grooved surface was significantly greater than that on smooth surface at 14 days culture.
2) Alp activity
There was no difference in mean Alp activity between surfaces at 2, 7 and 14 days culture. However, mean Alp activity on grooved surface was significantly greater than that on smooth surface at 21 days culture.
3) Direction of collagen
Collagen fibers were observed after 7 days culture. Collagen fibers were directed along grooves on grooved surface after 14 days culture. On the other hand, collagen fibers were randomly directed on smooth surface even after 14 days culture.
4) Weight of calcified material
Mean weight of calcified material on grooved surface was significantly greater than that on smooth surface at 21 days culture.
It was suggested that high cell density on the surface with many V-shape grooves of 60 mum width could cause high growth rate, high Alp activity and the acceleration in the formation of calcified material. .It was also suggested that aligning of collagen fiber was correlated to the acceleration in the formation of calcified material.