The Effects of Saliva Flow Rate on the Oral Environment after food mastication and swallowing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shigeru  Meikai Universitry School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60113049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUSE Kenichi  Meikai University, School of Dentistry Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70255040)
YOSHIMURA Yuzuru  Meikai University, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20230815)
SUZUKI Akira  Meikai University, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90275826)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSaliva flow rate / Food mastication / Oral environment / Food debris / Salivary clearance / 唾液 / 食塊水分量 / 粉砕率
Research Abstract
1).The six common foods were either (a) divided into the calculated bite-size normal portions, or (b) the portions were mashed. The subjects (20 of each gender) chewed the foods of type a in the normal way but, with type b, simply held the food between the palate and the dorsum of the tongue, with no masticatory movements (tasting). There were no differences in salivary flow rates due to gender and the mean flow rates were highest with cookies and lowest with rice. The response to tasting as a percentage of that to chewing was highest with cookies (94.3 (]SY.+-。[) 14.1%) and lowest with rice (73.5 (]SY.+-。[) 12.5%)
2).We determined the volume of food retained in the mouth after swallowing. The subjects (5 adults) chewed the foods normally and after sawa11owing swished mouth by 20 m1 water. we measured the dry weight of the rinced water and compaired with the dry weight of initial foods. the results were expressed as a percentage of the initial dry weight of foods. The highest was Cookie (l5.2%) and the lowest was sausage (1.8%). The others were as follow, fu-gashi 8.l%, kasutera 4.2%, rice 2.9%.
3).We eva1uated the effect of parotid saliva on the rate of salivary clearance in the upper posterior buccal region. The diffusant was 1 mol/l KCl in a 1.0% agarose matrix, placed in acrylic devices. The diffusion chambers which attached to the teeth by a fixed resin plate were taken from the mouth at selected time intervals and the gels transferred quantitatively to flacks containing 300 ml of 100 ppm NaCl. The fluid was analyzed for potassium by atomic absorption spectrophotometry. The shortest clearance half-times (the time for the initial potassium concentration to decrease by half) occurred in the first molar site and the longest in the second molar site.