A method of diagnosis for the periapical priodontitis with gingival abscess by using ultrasonic examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Yukie  Showa Univ.Dent.Dept.Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (10187437)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordschidren / deciduous teeth / periapical priodontitis / gingival abscess / ultrasonic examination / root canal treatment / 根管治療 / 抜歯 / 感染根管治療
Research Abstract
It is difficult to diagnose the pulp and periapical condition by radiographs especailly the upper primary molars. It is a problem to take a radiograph with a radiation risk. Periapical rarefacation, due to granuloma fomation or involvement of the furcation in deciduous molars.
So, the purpose of this study is to search a new method of the periapical priodontitis and gingival abscess without a radiation risk.
The subjects were the 24 out-patients of the periapical priodontitis with gingival abscess at the Department of Pediatric Dentistry in Showa University Dental Hospital. We examined the ultrasonic examination (NIDEK Co.LTD.ECHOSCAN US-3300,10MHz BIOMETRY Probe for opthalmology), the radiogrphs and the oral photoes with parents recognition.
And when we have been done the root canal treatment, we measured the gingival condition by the ultrasonic examination. The values of measurements by the ultrasonic examination were changed.
It was suggested that the ultrasonic measurements was available to follow up the root canal treatment process, and the alterration of the desease were evaluated.