FLUORIDE ANALYSIS IN INFANT FOODS AND ESTIMATION OF DAILY FLUORIDE INTAKES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
KOGA Hiroshi  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY,ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (00266561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAESU Yosinori  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (60048303)
MAKI Yoshinobu  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (80125012)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscaries prevention / fluoride analysis / daily fluoride intake / fluorede application / infant foods / microdiffusion / bioavailability / fluoride dissolution / フッ化物 / 食品 / フッ化物分析 / 沖縄 / 乳幼児用食品 / ベビ-フード / フッ化物(F) / loosely bound / tightly bound / Bioavailability / Mg
Research Abstract
The Purpose of this study was to analyze the fluoride content in commercial infant foods and estimate of daily fluoride intake (DEl) during 3 -9 months old. Also the bioavailability of fluoride in human body is key factor to ascertain locally and systemically the effect of fluoride applications for the prevention of oral diseases. The bioavailability in foods is considered to depend on its ionization, bound form and its relationship to coexisting components. The other purpose of this study was to examine acid dissolution and ionization of fluoride in terms of bioavalability with some minerals contained in various foods. Ten kinds of powdered milk and 39 kinds of other infant foods were collected for determination of fluoride. HMDS-microdiffusion method (Koga et a1, 1994) was used to separate fluoride from infant foods. The dissolution of fluoride was performed with distilled water and 0.O1M HCI and 0.1M HCl. The samples were used of some high fluoride foods. Fluoride content found infa … More nts formula were ranged from 0.37-1.Oppm(mean fluoride content : 0.595 ppm) and other infant foods were ranged from 0.l0ppm to O.30ppm ready-to-feed fluoride content. Daily fluoride intake of infants estimates 0.175, 00.201 and 0.266mg/day for 3-4months, 5-6 months and 7-8months old, respectively. Daily fluoride intake of infants per kg was ranged 0.024-0.029mg/kg for 3-9 months old. This result indicate that daily fluoride intake from commercial infant foods could be within optimal fluoride level of 0.O7mgF/kg in Ophaug paper(1985) reported. Fluoride in infant foods investigated in this study had low concentrations of 0.21-2.9lppm and their fluoride dissolution rates were ranged from 25.4 to 74.7% with 0.O1M HCl. Fluoride in Antarctic Krill muscle might be loosely bound because of its high ionization with water and highly associated with the concentration of magnesium and the magnesium dissolution was very similar to that of fluoride with pH2-7 buffers. Fluoride dissolution rates of green tea (coarse grade) showed approximately 60% with water and 45% with 0.1M HCl, respectively. Therefore the results reflected that fluoride of green tea may exist both loosely and tightly bound. Bone meal and dried sardines contained higher calcium concentrations compared with other foods. As fluoride and calcium dissolutions of dried sardines and bone meal were strongly pH-dependent, it indicated that fluoride in their samples was presumed tightly bound to calcium. The results suggested that the bioavailability of fluoride be much influenced by the contents of magnesium in comparison with calcium with regard to ionization of fluoride in foods. Less