Stability of orthodontic treated case observed by using of laser digitizing measurement system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Haruyo  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY,ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (30174163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTEGI Etsuko  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY,LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (50147253)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsOrthodontics / Retention / Relaps / Stability / Dental model / Palate / Three-dimension alanalyzing system / Three-dimensional analyzing system / palate / 矯正 / リテンション / 治療後安定性 / 三次元計測 / レーザーディジタイジング / 重ね合わせ / 歯列模型 / 口蓋
Research Abstract
in this study we compared the posttreatment stability of occlusion in adults and adolescents treated for crowding or maxillary protrusion with four-premolar extractions and edgewise mechanics at an average of more than 4 years out of treatment. The adolescent sample showed a significantly greater posttreatment increase in mandibular anterior crowding than the adult sample. Posttreatment overjet and overbite remained more stable in the adolescents. We noted a correlation between in-treatment expansion and posttretment narrowing of mandibular intercanine width in the adults. Differences in postorthodontic occlusal changes were noted between the adult and adolescent samples.