Project/Area Number |
08672392
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
KURATA Yasuhiro (1997-1998) Nihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Pediatric Dentistry, Research Associate, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (90281419)
谷 博司 (1996) 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (50179826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIYOSAWA Miho Nihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Pediatric Dentistry, Research Associate, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (80267111)
倉田 康弘 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (90281419)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | primary teeth / contact caries / white lesser / 画像診断 / 乳臼歯 / X線 / 画像処理 / エックス線 |
Research Abstract |
This year to establish a clinical optical imaged diagnostic system, the applicant performed basic experiments in optical character through proximal surface of primary molars Basic experiment 1. Study on three kinds of light sources Using LED, halogen and lesser as light source, I took the picture of proximal surface dental caries of primary molars. Each optical image was taken by 3CCD camera and sampled optical data of a frangible rate after optical image was treated. The extent of dental caries was recognized as a decrease of brightness. However, the energy of LED was weaken, which light source was seemed difficult to use clinical application now, because it was necessary to improve camera by higher sensitivity. White lesser was used to lesser source of light, which lesser had a high energy, a constant wave length, and a constant low spreading rate. White lesser was suggested to use clinically in future, 2. Comparison with X ray findings The examinations of X ray dental film and digital X ray, and we compare with a optic image diagnosis and those diagnosis. From the results a optic image also have a possibility to diagnosis an initial proximal surface caries of primary molars. Clinical use of a optic image suggested to be possible. Clinical examination We investigated the optical photographing conditions to changing the angles of the camera and the light source using 3CCD camera in order to apply to children. Now we are collecting the data of bed side in our department.